Rare Books

Sciences, Medicine, Wine, Intellectual History & Mountaineering

From
Coup de Foudre, LLC



I would like a Full Page View.  Before Ordering an item please see Terms of Sale.

  • We subscribe to the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA) Code of Ethics
  • In general we do not use short-hand descriptions of books in less than Fine condition (e.g. Poor, Fair, Good, Very Good, etc.) without specific modifying descriptions. On those rare occasions when we do, however, you may go to our definitions page to ferret out our meaning.
  • References used in our rare book catalogues.
  • Not all items have images linked to this document (it's an on-going process.) If you would like to see an item for which we have not provided an Image Link, or, wish to see a Full Page photograph, send us an email and we will email the image to you.
  • This symbol points to an item for which there are on-line photographs available in one or more places in that item's description.
  • Buy with confidence! Your credit card transaction is secured with SSL encryption.
  • For your convenience you may use this Currency Converter to establish exchange rates.



Select a letter to go to catalogue entries beginning with that letter.

Recent Acquisitions

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   




Recent Acquisitions

New items are here for about a month, then moved to the main body of the catalogue.



  1. [AFRICA] The Gold Coast Handbook. Accra, Gold Coast Colony: the Government Press; [1923]. Thick 8vo. Mustard-colored boards with black titles. Folding map attached to the front paste-down; 9 leaves + inserted 'correction' slip; 632 pp.; xvi Index; 6 leaves of advertisements; rear pocket with 5, of 6, maps; 6 charts (5 folding); numerous tables; 57 black & white photographs. FIRST edition.  $295.00

    Inquiry

    Very good condition with wear at the extremities.

    This Handbook was compiled by John Maxwell, British Secretary for Native Affairs. It was "not intended to be a popular Guide Book to the Gold Coast and its Dependencies, but is designed primarily as a book of reference for business men, officials and others, containing in a concise and handy form precise, accurate and up-to-date information as to the trade, resources, labour, administration, legal system, climate, etc., of the country." This was a first rate compendium on that section of west Africa comprising the Gold Coast Colony, Ashanti-land, and the Northern Territories. Among other distinctions, this area gave the name to the English 'guinea' (a corruption of the town Ginnie) of 21 shillings (£1 0s. 8d.) from gold coins struck by the Royal African Company.





    "I will ignore all ideas for new works on engines of war, the invention of which has reached its limits and for whose improvements I see no further hope"

  2. FRONTINO, Sesto Giulio (ca. 30- ca.103 or 104 A.D.). Stratagemi militari di Sesto Giulio Frontino, tradotti in lingua italiana, et novamente mandati in luce da Marc' Antonio Gandino: con una aggiunta dell'istesso dopo Giulio Frontino, tratta da moderni historici. Venice: Appresso Bolognino Zaltiero; 1574. 4to. Limp vellum binding, ii, title leaf, 2 leaves of dedication, 1 preface leaf, 125 leaves, 1 leaf, 2 index leaves, ii.  $1500.00

    Inquiry

    Very good condition with the title inked in contemporary hand on the lower edge.

    Early Italian and quite rare edition of Sextus Julius Frontinus' Strategemata, a collection of over 500 examples of devices, ruses, ploys and creative ideas from history, intended as a sort of checklist for the military commander. The work, believed to have been written ca. 84-96 is an appendix to his work on the Art of War which, alas, has not survived. As it has come down to us, the work consists of four books, three of them written by Frontinus, the fourth by an author of unknown identity. The first book gives illustrations of stratagems employed before the battle begins; in the second, those that refer to the battle itself and that tend to effect the complete subjugation of the enemy; the third contains stratagems connected with sieges and the raising of sieges. These four books were still further increased by additional examples, interpolated here and there throughout the work. It is possible that Vegetius' De Re Militari relied heavily on the now-lost Art of War.

    Frontinus was made governor of Britannia ca. A.D. 73 to 78 in which post he was instrumental in the Roman conquest of the Silures of Wales. He served as a consul three times, the last with Trajan in A.D. 100. He is also remembered for his great work De Aqueductibus Urbis Romae (On the Water Supply of Rome) produced after being called on to revive and administer the city's water, its security and supply. The book is considered a mine of information for modern archaeologists and historians and is the prime example of Roman civic virtue and conscientious performance of simple duty. Pliny has preserved for us a saying of Frontinus, "Remembrance will endure if the life shall have merited it."

    We locate only Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana.





  3. [SMITH, Capt. John]. BARBOUR, Philip L., editor. The complete works of Captain John Smith (1580-1631) in three volumes. Chapel Hill, NC: Univ. of North Carolina Press; 1986. 3 volumes. 8vo. Grey boards with red cloth backstrips, 448, 488, 513 pp.; numerous maps and illustrations. FIRST edition thus.  $SOLD

    Fine condition, lacking the 3 volume slipcase.

    A fine production compiling all of Smith's known writings. His works are, of course, some of the most important primary documents on the early European presence in the New World. These volumes are filled with appendices and ample notes both as footers and in the margins making these historical documents finally accessible to all of us who have difficulty managing Smith's original Elizabethan English!





    Phenomenal Illustrated Wine Club History

  4. [WINE] Chronica von dem geschlosse und der vesten ze Lebenberg. Geschrieben und mit bildern gezieret von Dr. I[osef]. F[riedreich]. Lentner.... Meran, Austria: Fridolin Plant; 1879. Folio. Pebble-grain boards decorated with gilt, red and black stamped designs. [Unpaginated, but with numbered signatures] Fly leaf, Title page leaf, Dedication leaf, 2 ff Forward, Half-title leaf, 58 text leaves, Fly leaf. 100+ hand-colored illustrations. FIRST edition.  $1200.00

    Inquiry

    Very good condition with a few small stains on the rear board and cracked, but tight, hinges. Title page browned from contact with the brown fly leaf. 1920 book dealer's description lightly affixed to front paste-down.

    An extraordinary privately printed production giving the history of a group of wine aficionados in the Dolomite region where Italy meets Austria. The proliferation of hand-colored illustrations are alive and fresh, finely worked and arranged throughout the text. The book is full of history, poetry and praise for the product of the noble grape! Facsimile signatures of the members of the club on the last two pages. A gorgeous, rare, and great addition to any wine or illustrated book collection.





  5. [Medical Manuscript] Dissertatio Medicorum super Convulsionibus. Bologna(?) 18th century. 4to (10 x 7¾ inches) 23 pages. $825.00

    Some staining. Margins a little frayed. Sewed.

    Latin dissertation on a gynaecological question, argued before the physician and philosopher Jacopo Bartollomeo Beccari. The authorities cited in support of the argument include Hermann Boerhaave, Friedrich Hoffmann, Paulus Aegineta, Hippocrates, Jacobus Hollerius & Gulielmus Ballonius.





    END OF RECENT ACQUISITIONS




    Catalogue




  1. [ABOLITION]. Last issue of The Liberator, the abolitionist newspaper of William Lloyd Garrison (1805-1879). Boston, Friday, December 29, 1865. Folio, 4 pages.

    WITH

    GARRISON, JR., Wm. Lloyd. Typed note, signed, on Garrison & Howe letterhead to George M. Smith of Iowa. "... I regret to say that my stock of my father's autographs is exhausted, and I am unable to comply with your request. I would gladly do it if I could." Apparently, he sent this issue of the newspaper instead. $Sold

    Short tear in lower gutter margin of newspaper, otherwise both items fine.

    The Liberator was 35 years old with this issue and the Civil War had come to a close. Garrison stopped publishing because, "the object for which it was started has been accomplished -- slavery not only having been abolished by the war for the Union, but also by Constitutional Amendment. What a grand and sublime triumph!"

    While there are many interesting articles and letters in this last issue, several deserve mention. Elizabeth Cady Stanton's open letter asks, "Will the last Liberator say a word for the only remaining class of citizens outside the pale of political recognition -- namely, women?" Messrs. Fowler & Wells of the Phrenological Journal offered as one of the premiums for new subscribers a Steinway piano! There is a news item, with discussion, about the use of involuntary servitude as legal punishment for crimes. It points out that men of influence in South Carolina have boasted that Article 13 of the new Amendment has a loophole that will allow "slavery enough for all practical purposes". [Article 13, Section 1 read, Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude , except as a punishment for crime, ...shall exist within the United States....] Finally, there is a one paragraph 'filler', "Mr. Jefferson Davis has become uncommonly pious. 'Tis a pity he didn't experience a change of heart years ago. The sacrament was administered to him the other day."



  2. ADRIAN, [Lord] E[dgar] D[ouglas] (b. 1889). Sensory Integration. The Sherrington Lectures. No.1. Liverpool: Univ. Press; 1949. 8vo., 20 pp. Printed wrapper. FIRST edition. $35.00

    Fine. Some pencil underlining to the text.



  3. AGASSIZ, [Jean] L[ouis Rodolphe] (1807-1873). De L'Espèce at de la Classification en Zoologie. Traduction de l'anglais par Felix Vogeli. Edition revue et augmentée par l'auteur. Paris: Germer Balliere; 1869. 8vo., (vi), 400 pp. Green printed wrapper. $75.00

    Good. Paper spine splitting but held by the threads. Isolated foxing. Else fine. Many pages unopened.



  4. [AGASSIZ, Louis] LYMAN, Theodore (1833-1897). Commemorative Notice of Louis Agassiz. From the Annual Report of the Council of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences for 1873. [Cambridge, MA? 1873?] 8vo.,13 pp. Printed wrapper. FIRST separate edition. $65.00

    Very good. Wrap chipped at tips.

    NUC lists the title as an article from the Annual Report (two locations) but not as this free-standing issue.



  5. [AGRICULTURE]. LEAFLET on the Lewis Combination Force Pump. P.C. Lewis, Catskill, NY; 1890's. 9 x 5½ inches. Brown paper. $35.00

    Very good but it won't take much handling as the paper is very brittle. Evidence of folds.

    The verso is dedicated to (very small type) information and testimonials on the Pump as relates to the spraying of fruit trees. The recto pictures the Force Pump and shows it as three complete devices: Pump, Fire Extinguisher, Insect Exterminator.



  6. ALDERSON, John, M.D. (1758-1829). An Address Read to the Members of the Hull Mechanics Institute. (Established June 1, 1825) London: Printed by Richard Taylor; 1825. 8vo., 24 pp. Gray wrapper. FIRST edition. $125.00

    Fine. Unopened.

    Mechanics Institutes played an important role in the education of the common man in the time before public funds were available for books, exhibits and lectures. There were more than 600 such institutes in England by 1850 with over 100,000 members. NOT in NUC, OCLC, nor RLIN.



  7. [ALMANAC]. Avery's [merchant's & farmer's] almanac for 1857... Containing - in addition to the usual information - ... a table for calculating seamen's wages, a weather table, .... Saint Johns, New Brunswick: Brunswick Press; 1857. 16mo., 60 pp + 18 pp. of pictorial advertisements. Printed wrapper. FIRST edition. $25.00

    Very good. Tape at foot of spine. Cover dust-soiled. One page has a one inch tear and bite out of top margin affecting one letter.



  8. [ANATOMY]. Anatomical chromographs of the human male and the human female. Presented by Parke, Davis & Company, Detroit 32, Michigan. 1958. 14 x 8¼ inches. 16 full page 'Trans-Vision' color plates plus several smaller plates on paper. Spiral bound with 'leatherette' cover. $55.00

    Simulated leather (that covers the wire spiral) cracked at spine, lacking one inch piece at tail.

    "In recent years, the scarcity of cadavers and the reduction of curricular hours devoted to anatomy have increased the difficulty of" teaching students to visualize man's basic structure in three dimensions. This atlas, illustrated by Gladys McHugh, sought to assist students by using plastic overlays. These were, here, labelled and patented by Milprint, Inc. of Milwaukee and called Trans-Vision.



  9. [ANATOMY]. Structure of the human body. Manikins. Supplement to the new modern home physician. Female & male anatomical sectional models. Ca. 1930's or 40's. 11¾ x 5 inches. Two paper models with fold-out numbered organs and corresponding page serving as the key. The items fit into an envelope (included) and were sold with The New Modern Home Physician (not included). $40.00

    Two tears in the shoulder of the male model, envelope very tattered and mostly split at the seams. The rest is fine.



  10. ANDRADE, E[dward] N[eville] da C[osta] (1887-1971). What is the Atom? Things to Know Series. New York & London: Harper; 1927. 12mo., 78 pp. Decorative boards. FIRST edition. Very good. $30.00



  11. [ANIMAL HUSBANDRY]. Dana's Breeder's Memorandum. Containing Time-Table Giving Dates of Serving, and Births of Colts Calves, Pigs and Lambs. West Lebanon, New Hampshire: C.H. Dana, c.1910's or earlier. Slim 8vo.size, 24pp. Yellow pictorial wrapper. $25.00

    Very good. Last two leaves lacking lower tip. Printed by The Right Printing Co., White River Junction, Vermont. NOT in OCLC nor RLIN.



    Cutting-edge humanist

  12. [ANIMAL RIGHTS]. Shaw on vivisection. Compiled and edited by G. H. Bowker for The National Anti-Vivisection Society. London: George Allen & Unwin; 1949. 16 mo., 65 pp., frontis photo. Heavy card stock covers, pictorial wrapper. FIRST edition. $65.00

    Book fine. Jacket chipped at all extremities and scarred from removal of price sticker.

    George Bernard Shaw's criticisms of experiments on animals, revised by him for re-publication by the National Anti-Vivisection Society.



  13. [ANON]. The eclipse: or, a dark morning accounted for. New York: Carlton & Lanahan; n.d., ca. 1880's. 16mo., (iv), 39 pp., frontis. Purple cloth, gilt spine title.

    BOUND WITH

    The tolling bell: or, he died rich. NY: Phillips & Hunt, n.d. [1880's]. 44 pp. frontis. $25.00

    Very good. One light splotch on spine and four on front board.

    A book for children's moral and religious instruction.



  14. [ANTARCTICA]. Operation Deep Freeze. Paoli, Pennsylvania: The Dorville Corporation; 1955-1958. 4 quarto volumes. 202, 162, 232, 152 pages; photos; foldouts. Decorated bindings. FIRST editions. $SOLD



    Fine condition. COPIES of C.M. Marriott who worked as Artist, Layout Editor and Narrative writer for these books. Books contain her signature or rubber stamp. Two volumes bound with her name embossed on front cover.

    These books detail the work of US Navy Task Force 43 and the scientists involved in events leading up to, and including, The International Geophysical Year, 1957-58. This effort assembled participants as diverse as Admiral Byrd; Walt Disney Studios, designer of the expedition's full-color coat of arms; and Robert Stone, who worked as a writer on the project. The multi-nation effort provided much scientific information on Antarctica, capping U.S. interest that began in 1820 with the Palmer voyage.



  15. [ASTRONOMY]. A Catalog of Photographic Charts of the Sky. FROM: Annals of Harvard College Observatory. Vol. LX, No. IX., pp. 231-251. Ca. 1908. 4to. Stitched but unbound as issued. Fine. FIRST edition. $45.00

    A compilation, not of all the photographic stellar charts ever taken, but of those which had been published in leading astronomical journals & books to the end of 1907.



  16. [ASTRONOMY]. BROADSIDE. U.S. Naval Observatory, Washington, D.C., January 12, 1912. 10½ x 8 inches. A request for responses from the Superintendent to astronomers in the United States relative to three resolutions adopted at the conference of national nautical almanacs held in Paris the previous October. He ends with a mention of an enclosed franked envelope to expedite responses. We have the envelope, but no stamp. $SOLD

    Good. Margins chipped, dust soiled.



  17. [ATOMIC ENERGY]. Conference of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR on the Peaceful Uses of Atomic Energy. July 1-5, 1955. Two volumes. Vol. 1, Session of the Division of Physical and Mathematical Sciences. Vol. 2, Session of the Division of Technical Science. Washington, D.C.: G.P.O.; 1956. 4to., 262 pp.; 195 pp. Green printed wrappers. FIRST American edition. $45.00

    Spines sunned, otherwise fine.



  18. [ATOMIC WEAPONS]. Hearing Before the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy, Congress of the United States... on Health and Safety Problems and Weather Effects Associated with Atomic Explosions. April 15, 1955. Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1955. 8vo., 60pp. Cover-title. FIRST edition. $25.00

    Fine. Inked date stamp on front cover.



    GEE, ANOTHER ISSUE POINT?

  19. [ATOMIC WEAPONS] SMYTH, H(enry) D(e Wolf). A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes Under the Auspices of the United States Government, 1940-1945. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office; 1945. 8vo., viii, 182 pp. Tan printed wrapper. FIRST G.P.O. edition, probably FIRST issue. $Sold

    Fine in custom clamshell case.

    This document by Professor Smyth of Princeton provides a full account of the development work carried out by the American-directed, but internationally recruited, team of physicists who labored under the code name 'Manhattan District'. The fruition of their work culminated in the production and detonation of the first atomic bomb.

    I tend to think this the first issue because it lacks the standard statement (Coleman 5); 'For Sale By Superintendent of Documents' on the front cover, reading the same as Coleman 3, the Lithoprint version. The size is 9 x 5 7/8 inches. For what its worth, beginning with page 125, Chapter X (the last two gatherings), the paper changes from fairly white to a creamy tan.

    - PMM #422e



  20. [ATOMIC WEAPONS]. SMYTH. Atomic Energy for Military Purposes. Princeton: University Press; 1945. 8vo., ix, 264 pp. photos & diagrams. Printed wrapper. FIRST printing. $300.00

    Very good. The wrapper is coming unglued from the backstrip. Ownership stamps and signature. - Coleman 4



  21. [ATOMIC WEAPONS]. Survival Under Atomic Attack. The Official U.S. Government Booklet. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1950. 8vo., 31 pp. Cover-title. FIRST edition. $25.00

    Fine. Lightly dust-soiled and age-toned.

    One of those wonderfully naive pamphlets about avoiding and ameliorating the dangers of nuclear fallout.



  22. [ATOMIC WEAPONS]. Survival under atomic attack. Detroit, Michigan: Detroit Office of Civil Defense; ca. 1950. 12mo., 31 pp., drawings. Printed wrapper. $25.00

    Fine. Pages 15-18 pull-out for reference. This pamphlet is taken from the Federal booklet of the same name (above).



  23. [ATOMIC WEAPONS]. WOODWARD, E. L. Some political consequences of the atomic bomb. A public lecture delivered in the University of Oxford. Toronto: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press; 1945. 8vo., 26 pp. Brown printed wrapper. $45.00

    Very good to fine. Owner's signature on front wrapper.



  24. AUGIER, E[mile] (b.1868). La Mémoire et la Vie. Essai de Défense du Mécanisme Psychologique. Paris: Librairie Felix Alcan; 1939. 12mo., 252 pp. Printed wrapper. FIRST edition. $60.00

    Very good. Pages unopened. SIGNED.



  25. [AUTOMOBILE]. DULL, Charles E. Safety First -- And Last. New York: Holt; 1938. 8vo., 241 pp., illus. & photos. Red and silver cloth. FIRST edition. $25.00

    Very good.

    Although a high school text about safety in various facets of our lives (including 'dry cleaning'!), the first three-fifths of the book is devoted to automobiles. One of the neat photos, all of which are by-lined, has a car tumbling down a cliff with a caption that reads, "Manufacturers have proved that modern cars can stand rough treatment, but drivers will not wish to contribute additional proof. Note the car after its fall."



    EARLY AUTOMOBILIANA

  26. [AUTOMOBILE] GRANT, Ethel Watts-Mumford (b.1878) & GLAENZER, Richard Butler (1876-1937). The auto guest book: being the maxims of Punbad the Railer, ga raja of the Pun-job, vice-roysterer of Notsopoor / rendered into the vernacular and highly decorated by Ethel Watts-Mumford Grant & Richard Butler Glaenzer. San Francisco and New York : Paul Elder and Company; 1906. 8vo., 20 x 18 cm. Burlap covered boards with red and blue printed paper label on front cover. Original loose red ribbon and bow vertically banding the front board. Decorated and printed endpapers. 65 illustrated leaves, unpaginated. FIRST edition.  $195.00

    Fine condition. Front upper tip burlap slightly abraded. Red ribbon worn and soiled, bow flattened.

    A fine piece of very early automobiliana, this is a log for travel, a 'blank book', if you will. It is loaded with humorous aphorisms at the top of each page. The balance of the page has blank space for information relating to time, place and companions for one's trips. A sample of the sayings: 'Take care of the pennies, the garage will take care of the dollars.'  'Where law ends speed really begins.'  'To speed is human; to be caught is fine!'   There are lots of references to horses and chauffeurs. And many of the lines are best read aloud: 'So near and yet chauffeur.' We have seen several copies of this book for sale thru the years but none with the original red banding ribbon and bow.



  27. [AUTOMOBILE]. Willys American Car. Your Operation and Care Manual. Model 441. Toledo, Ohio: Willys-Overland Motors, Inc.; 1940. 8vo., 56 pp., illus. Red & blue printed wrapper. FIRST edition. $35.00

    Good. Covers dust-soiled. Light water stain on title page, staples beginning to rust. Pages fine. A misprint in the 'specs' highlighted in pencil.



  28. [AVIATION]. COBB, Captain Frank. Battling the Clouds, or, For a Comrade's Honor. Aviator Series Volume 1. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Pub. Co.; 1927. 8vo., (iii), frontis drawing, 165 pp., (iii). Red-brown cloth, bright, colorful dust jacket. Second edition. $75.00

    Fine. The jacket extremities show very light wear but the colors are fresh. Cover art by Rodewald?

    "This series contains three books about red-blooded American youths. The heroes of these stories are ordinary boys, such as those all over the country, upon whose courage and clear-thinking the forward march of aeronautics has depended." The adventures of young Army-trained pilots.



  29. AYRES, Leonard P[orter] (1879-1946). The Binet-Simon Measuring Scale for Intelligence: Some Criticisms and Suggestions. Reprint: The Psychological Clinic, Nov. 15, 1911, Russell Sage Foundation. 8vo., 12 pp. Printed wrapper. $25.00

    Wrapper a bit brittle, interior fine.



  30. BARNARD, George. The theory and practice of landscape painting in water-colours. Illustrated by a series of twenty-four designs, coloured diagrams, and numerous woodcuts; with two extra plates on simultaneous contrasts. London: Wm. S. Orr and Co.; 1855. 4to. Original blindstamped and gilt decorated publisher's cloth, 176pp., 26 coloured or tinted plates, 43 text woodcuts. FIRST edition.   $125.00

    Expertly restored using the original purple cloth and gilt spine and boards. Original endpapers retained along with the addition of new ones. Cloth faded to mostly brown. Binding extremities worn, spine faded, some foxing throughout, title page and several other pages lightly chipped. Plates bound out of order and lacking three plates (II, XX and XXI) with VIII poorly repaired. Notwithstanding these faults, a very good and tight copy.

    A classic treatise on watercolour produced by a process known as the 'Leighton Brothers' Chromatic Process.' This first edition is genuinely rare although the book subsequently became quite popular. It was first published serially, in parts, in 1854 then in book form in 1855, going through a second edition in 1858, and a third, or New Edition, in 1871.

    In Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing, on page 192, Ruari McLean wrote, "Of whatever use his [Barnard's] Landscape Painting was to artists, it is certainly, with its twenty-six color plates, a most interesting manual of what could be achieved at that time by colour printing. Plates 22 and 23 might be sketches, or notes, by a French Impressionist, and are, in their way, among the most improbable examples of colour printing of the whole century." McLean also reproduced, in full color, an 'abstract' plate from the book relating to the technicalities of color.





  31. BARRIE, J.M. Courage. London: Hodder & Stoughton; 1922. 8vo., 20 pp. . FIRST edition, probably second issue (47 rather than 45 pages - Cutler, p. 171.)  $65.00

    Fine condition but without the original glassine dust wrapper. Rectorial address delivered at St. Andrews University, May 3, 1922.





  32. BATES, W[illiam H[oratio] (1860-1931). The Cure of Imperfect Sight by Treatment Without Glasses. New York: Central Fixation Pub.; 1920. 8vo., (iv), xx, 313 pp.(iii), photos. Red cloth w/ gilt titles. FIRST edition. $200.00

    Very good. Owner's signatures and light foxing to endpapers.

    Perhaps Bates most famous success was the restoration of the vision of Aldous Huxley. Huxley describes experiences with the 'Bates Method' in his book The Art of Seeing (see our signed copy in this catalog.)



  33. BECQUEREL, [Alexandre] E[dmond] (1820-1891). A.Ms.S. One page holograph text, in French, and drawing of a cylinder with a description of its contents & size. 8vo., recto, n.d. 'M. Faraday' pencilled on verso (not by M.F.) Handsomely slipcased. $SOLD

    Fine. A nice item to glaze & frame.

    Becquerel was keenly interested in the phenomena of electrical decomposition, accumulating much evidence in favor of Faraday's Law of Electromechanical Decomposition. In 1844 he proposed a modified statement of this Law intended to cover certain apparent exceptions. This sheet may have been sent to Faraday for comment.



  34. [BEER]. The maltster's sure guide; containing explicit abstracts of all the laws relating to the duties on malt; with tables for moneying the duties, from one bushel to nine thousand; and directions for the management, from the cistern to the kiln. By a maltster, late an officer in the excise. London: Printed for J. Parsons; 1796. 8vo., 36 pp. Plain wrapper. Slipcased. $225.00

    Very good. Institutional bookplate.



  35. [BIRDS]. BREWER, T[homas] M[ayo] (1814-1880). Wilson's American Ornithology, with notes by Jardine: to which is added a synopsis of American Birds, including those described by Bonaparte, Audubon, Nuttall, and Richardson. Boston: Otis, Broaders, and Co.; 1840. 12mo., 1 f, color frontis, decorated/color title leaf, regular title leaf, viii, color plate, 746 pp., (ii), woodcuts, 24 full-page color plates. Victorian blind and gilt stamped black leather binding, a.e.g. FIRST edition. $475.00

    Binding rubbed at extremities, boards detached and held in place w/ black binders tape w/ vignette cut out for the spine title. One loose gathering (pp. 35-46). First few pages chipped at the margins, tissue guards foxed. Owner's names and address on fly in ink. Text, plates and colors are fine.

    This hefty book is chock-a-block with bird information and I can imagine its condition results from use in the field. Pages 682-746 are given over to a 'Synopsis of the Birds of North America'. This lists all the birds then known to inhabit N. America in taxonomic order. Brewer lists 491. [We now identify about 690 regular species north of Mexico.] In addition to the lengthy descriptions on each bird are anecdotal material gleaned from the sources named in the title and references. For example, under the Yellow-Billed Cuckoo the entry begins: "Cuculus Carolinensis. -\ Fig. 127.\ Cuculus Americanus, Linn. Syst. 170 - Catesb. i.9. - Lath. i. 537. - Le Coucou\ de la Caroline, Briss. iv. 112. - Arct. Zool. 265, No. 155. - Peale's Museum,\ No. 1778.\ Coccyzus Americanus. - Bonaparte.*\ Coccyzus Americanus, Bonap. Synop. p.42. - The Yellow-billed Cuckoo,\ Aud. pl. 2; Orn. Biog. i. p.18." Each bird is similarly treated. A great work on American ornithology!



  36. BLACKETT, P[atrick] M[aynard] S[tuart]. Military and Political Consequences of Atomic Energy. London: Turnstile Press; 1948. 8vo., 216 pp. Orange cloth, gilt title, dust jacket. FIRST edition. $Sold

    Book fine. Jacket, very good.

    Blackett received the Nobel prize in physics in 1948 and was one of Britain's earliest and most outspoken scientists on the dangers of nuclear warfare.



  37. BLUMENBACH, Jo[hann] Fred[rich] (1752-1840). Elements of Physiology; by ----. Translated from the Original Latin, and Interspersed with Occasional Notes. By Charles Caldwell. To which is subjoined, by the translator, An Appendix, ... relative to the subject of Animal Electricity. Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson; 1795. Two volumes bound in one. 8vo., (ii), xvi, 229 pp., (i); 247 pp., (iii). Contemporary leather. FIRST American edition. $Hold

    Very good. Binding chipped at head of spine. Bottom of page one & 15 torn away, including line of text. Page 14 lower margin torn away affecting no text. Owner's signature on title page. Volume 2 title page not included.

    Blumenbach is considered by many to be the founder of scientific anthropology and developed the terms Caucasian, Mongolian, etc.



  38. BOUSSINGAULT, J[ean] B[aptist Joseph Dieudonné] (1802-1887). Economie rurale considérée dans ses rapports avec la chimie, la physique et la météorologie. Paris: Béchet Jeune; 1851. 8vo., (ii), xii, 819 pp., (i), 2 pp., ads, (ii); (ii), half-title & title & contents leaves, 767 pp., (ii). Buckram backstrip, marble boards, gilt titles. Second edition, corrected and augmented. $325.00

    Purple spine has been light faded. Tips bumped and front upper tip on Vol. 1 chewed off. Isolated foxing to some pages.

    Boussingault, at the recommendation of Humboldt, started his career doing geological and meteorological work in South America (1821-1832) before settling down to agricultural concerns. From 1834 to 1876 he applied organic analyses in field and lab research on his farm in Alsace to problems of soil fertility, crop rotation, plant and soil fixation of nitrogen, ammonia in rainwater, etc. in order to determine the sources of plant nitrogen. His experiments brought this issue, essentially, to the threshold of its modern microbiological formulation. A seven volume compendium (1860-84) is sometimes called the 2nd edition of this work but is not. The first edition was 1843-44. See also Liebig, item #61. 3 NUC locations.



  39. BRADBURY, Ray & YOUNG, Judith. Celebrations. America's Best Festivals, Jamborees, Carnivals & Parades. Santa Barbara:Capra Press, 1986. 4to.,183 pp. Paperback. FIRST edition. Mint. $40.00

    Bradbury wrote the foreword to this book. "... I am a child of festivals, carnivals, sorcerers (real and pretend), and all of the holidays which induce or propel men and women and children to be sublimely foolish .... I wept every year when Christmas stopped .... I flooded my cheeks with tears when Halloween came to an end with the charred smell ...."



  40. BRAY, Charles (1811-1884). The science of man: a bird's eye view of the wide and fertile field of anthropology. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, & Dyer; 1868. 8vo., (viii), 44 pp., (viii). Black cloth. FIRST edition. $175.00 // HOLD

    Very good in new binding. Light foxing to the first and last few pages.

    "The object of Anthropological Science must be to improve the race of men, and to make Newton's and Shakespeares to order....to teach us how to make a man according to the most approved pattern, and with all the modern improvements." An entertaining mix of human science with references to all the proper authorities and folderol that is eminently quotable at dinner parties, "A modern sceptical philosopher, Dr. Whately, defines woman as 'a creature incapable of the exercise of reason, and that pokes the fire from the top;'". NUC locates Boston Athenaeum only.



  41. BRIFFAULT, Robert [Stephens] (1876-1948). The Mothers. A study of the origins of sentiments and institutions. New York: MacMillan Co.; 1927. 3 volumes. Large 8vo., 781 pp; 789 pp., 841 pp. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles. FIRST American edition. $425.00

    Fine. Very light blemishes to front pastedowns from the removal of those God-awful Strand Bookstore price stickers. A very handsome set of books.

    Briffault's work and its accompanying controversy centered around the "question whether the male or female must be regarded as the more important and predominating factor in human social development." (Langdon-Davies, NY Herald Tribune). Malinowski, reviewing The Mothers in the New Statesman, wrote, "The present volume contains both a wonderful legend -- only slightly sustained by evidence, it is true -- and some valuable contributions to Anthropology. The legend is arresting and dramatic; it is told in excellent English, and supported by an almost paralyzing display of erudition." Generally neglected today, the book is chock-a-block full of interesting fact and speculation and contains, in Volume III, a massive (196 page) bibliography.



    LIFE SIZE ANATOMIES BY MAX BRÖDEL

    A group of anatomical charts by the celebrated medical illustrator. Concerning these, he wrote, "In one instance have I departed from my rule not to work for anyone outside the medical school, but the importance of the subject and the nationwide benefit... have prompted me to waive the rule.... During the summer vacation of last year I have revised and partially redrawn the celebrated Frosche life-size anatomical charts. Owing to the war it had been impossible to obtain these charts from abroad.... The publishers, Nystrom & Co. of Chicago, finally decided to have these wonderful charts re-lithographed for the American market, commissioning the Baltimore Lithographers, Hoen & Co., to undertake the task.... The charts, when finished this spring, will be far the best in existence and will prove of great teaching value...." -- Crosby & Cody, Max Brödel, The Man Who Put Art Into Medicine, 1991.



  42. BRÖDEL, Max (1870-1941). American Frohse Anatomical Charts. Edited, revised and augmented by ------. Plate No. 1, Human Skeleton. Chart 1a, Front View and Chart 1b, Back View. Chicago: A.J. Nystrom & Co.; 1918. 64 x 44 inches on heavy, white paper. HOLD/ $225.00

    Numerous pin holes in all four corners from display, otherwise fine. Rolled for storage.



  43. BRÖDEL, Max. Same chart as above but mounted on a period spring-loaded assembly for classroom use. $SOLD

    Very good. Chart backed with linen to withstand the rigours of schoolroom use, yellowed with age and exposure. The assembly has very strong tension and could be displayed as designed (or used from the verso as a screen for slide shows!)



  44. BRÖDEL, Max. As above, but on heavy, waxy paper. Plate No. 6, Viscera of the Chest and Abdomen. 1918. Figure 6a, First Layer; Figure 6b, Second Layer; Figure 6c, Third Layer; Figure 6d, Fourth Layer. $225.00

    Very good. Two small tears in right margin. Rolled.



  45. BRÖDEL, Max. As above, on heavy white paper. Plate No. 7, The Head, with detailed views of: Fig. 1, median section through head; Fig. 2, lateral view of upper and lower jaws; Fig. 3, the mouth cavity; Fig 4, coronal section of neck; Fig. 5, horizontal section of neck. Two facsimile signatures of Brödel, 1919, on Figures. $225.00

    Very good. Some pin holes and lightly tattered edges. Rolled.



  46. BROOM LABELS. A small but choice collection of fourteen lithographed paper labels from various American broom/brush/duster manufacturing companies. I haven't a clue as to their age but I'm guessing 1930's though they may well be much earlier. The brands include Swan, Red Star, Victory, Wilton Carpet, The Monogram, Arsenal, Tip-Top and one without a name but featuring a gorgeous peacock. Apparently these domestic necessities came in a variety of 'weights' within a company's line. The Wilton and Monogram labels, for example, have cartouches within which are the 'model numbers'. One price sweeps 'em all! Mint condition. 2 sets available. $45.00



  47. BROWNE, Maurice (1881-1955). The Atom and the Way. London: Gollancz; 1946. 12mo., 79 pp. Blue cloth, d.j. FIRST edition. $75.00

    Book fine, jacket sunned along spine and lightly dust soiled.

    Browne and Robert Nichols around 1928 had written a play titled Wings Over Europe. It was presented by the New York Theatre Guild and, in book form, went three American editions in four months. It predicted the material consequences which would follow the controlled release of atomic energy. Here, Browne, with the mellowing of years, reflects on effects other than the material. NOT in RLIN. OCLC lists microfilm only.



  48. BUCHAN, Alexander. (1829-1907) A.N.S. on imprinted card to unnamed correspondent, Edinburgh? 19 April 1898. Buchan, a meteorologist, posts a (tardy) proof with the apology "I was in London on a ten days visit and my Library was being repapered and repainted, and in the confusion your proof fell aside". Fine. $45.00



  49. BUCHANAN, Esq. James. Sketches of the history, manners, and customs, of the north American Indians, with a plan for their melioration. NY: William Borradaile; 1824. 12 mo. Printed boards, ii, 182 pp., vi; ii, 156 pp., iv. FIRST edition.  $275.00

    Skillfully and finely rebacked using the original printed boards, which are a bit dust-soiled. Some smeared fountain pen ink on the cover of volume 2. Contents of both volumes foxed. Pages untrimmed. Ownership signature of H. ? McLellan Gerh??? in both volumes. Altogether a nice set of a book often found in less than satisfactory condition.

    Buchanan, British consul to the state of New York, sympathetically discusses the history and culture of the Indians of New York, Pennsylvania, and Delaware and includes material on Indian languages including a chapter by Peter S. Duponceau who, along with Jarvis, assisted in the book's compilation. Elements of the book are freely 'borrowed' from John Heckewelder's An account of the Indian nations (1819). Howes records the 1825 printing, which is often listed as the first, as a separate edition while Sabin writes that, "Some copies of the New York [first] edition are dated 1825". There was also a London printing which did not include the section titled 'plan for their melioration.' - Sabin 8860 - Field 204/226 - Pilling 510 - Howes B911 - American Imprints 15586. NOT in Eberstadt or Decker.





  50. BUQUOY, Grafen G. von (Georg Franz August de Longueval, graf von) (1781-1851). Chronologischer Auszug aus der Geschichte der Mathematik. Leipzig: Breitkopf und Hartel; 1829. 16mo., 46 pp., (ii), blank. Green wrapper with title in handwritten script. FIRST edition. $675.00

    Very good. Title page foxed, some pages a trifle age-toned. Signature on title. NUC locates NN and PBL for this history of mathematics. OCLC reports Lehigh University.



  51. CAMPBELL, Norman Robert (1880-1949). The Structure of the Atom. Supplementary Chapter XVII to Modern Electrical Theory. Cambridge: Univ. Press; 1923. 8vo., ix, errata, 161 pp., folding table. Green cloth. FIRST edition. $45.00

    Very good. Owner's signature on fly.

    The basic work was published in 1907 with the first Supplement following in 1913 and then this in '23.



  52. CATALOG]. Catalog of materials for painting on china. Containing also practical information for painting on china -- gilding. Philadelphia: Wright, Tyndale & van Roden; n.d. (late 19th C.) 4to., 16 pp., illus. Printed wrapper. $55.00

    Very good. Wrapper beginning to split at the staples.

    A well-illustrated price catalog with tips on the use of the supplies. Wright, Tyndale was a vendor for brushes, palettes, Hall's and Hasburg's golds and powder colors, Fry's enamels, Caulkins & Co. kilns, etc.



  53. [CATALOG]. Kohler's Planned Bathrooms & Kitchens. Kohler, Wisconsin: 1941. 8vo., 23pp, color illus. Pictorial wrapper. $20.00

    Fine. A catalog of the company's line of fixtures with Parts Numbers. "The modern bathroom is as American as the Goddess of Liberty, and the name "Kohler" as significant of quality as the torch she holds in her hand."



  54. [CATALOG]. A catalog of the Library of the United States Naval Observatory, Washington. Part I. Astronomical Bibliography. By Prof. Edward S. Holden, U.S.N. Wash. D.C.: Government Printing Office; 1879. 4to., 10 pp. Printed paper wrapper. FIRST edition. $45.00

    Very good. Rear wrap and last couple pages torn near upper corner.

    PRESENTATION copy to the astronomer J.F. Lewis.



  55. [CATALOG]. A ---- of the Printed Books in the Library of the Society of Antiquaries of London. London: Printed by Bensley and Son; 1816. 4to., (vi), 260 pp.

    BOUND WITH

    A Catalog of Manuscripts in the Library of the Society of Antiquaries of London. London: Bensley ; 1816. 4to., 92 pp., (ii). Paper wrapper. FIRST edition. $275.00

    Wrapper and first two pages very tatty. Spine totally exposed showing the binding threads. Signature of J T? Davies on free fly. Scattered light foxing. A very good bindable copy despite these problems.



  56. CHALMERS, Leona W. Woman's Personal Hygiene. Modern Methods and Appliances. Illustrated. New York: Pioneer Publications; 1943. 8vo., 192 pp., drawings, photos. Green cloth. A striking black & orange dust jacket. Second edition. $25.00

    Very good. Jacket chipped at the tail.

    A reflection of the 'no waste' mood of the war years is the section, complete with photos, on home-made tampons. This second edition NOT in OCLC.



    Important Rare Work on Wine


  57. CHAPTAL, [Jean-Antoine-Claude, Comte de Chanteloup] (1756-1832). L'Art de faire, gouverner, et perfectionner les vins. Par le citoyen Chaptal, ministre.... Edition originale, soule avouee par l'Auteur. Paris: Delalain fils, Libraire, quai des Augustins, no. 29; de l'imprimerie de marchant; An X - 1801. 8vo., half-title, title page, 194 pages, table of contents leaf, new endpapers. Sympathetically rebound in antique style with half-leather and marbled boards and pastedowns. Red leather spine label, gilt titles. Deckled fore-edge. FIRST edition, FIRST issue.  $2195.00

    Fine condition with the following blemishes: light pencil marks bracketing {  } a few paragraphs; one line of text underlined; some light foxing to the half-title and title; dark stains on the last two leaves; one repair patch to a leaf-head not affecting text.

    A rare work -- rarer still in the first issue, this is a keystone volume for any comprehensive collection on the history of wine and wine making. Chaptal was an active chemist and man of the Enlightenment and in 1790 gave us the name still used for the most abundant earth element: nitrogen.

    K. Bitting #83 Gastronomic bibliography. San Francisco: 1939; W.A. Cole #248, Chemical literature 1700-1860. A bibliography. Mansell: 1988; G. Oberle #949/950 Les Fastes de Bacchus et de Comus. Belfond: 1989; G. Oberle #118 Une bibliotheque bachique. Collection Kilian Fritsch. Paris: 1993; Pigeire, La vie et l'oeuvre de Chaptal, pages 171-172, Paris; Querard, La France litteraire. Vol. II, p. 130, Paris: 1827; A. Simon #18 Bibliotheca Vinaria. London: 1979; Vicaire #164 Bibliographie Gastronomique. Paris: 1890



  58. CHATEAUBRIAND, M. le Vte de. Itinéraire de Paris a Jérusalem et de Jérusalem a Paris, en allant par la Grèce, et revenant par L'Égypte, la Barbarie et L'Espagne. Paris: Le Normant, imprimeur-libraire; 1822. 8vo. 3 volumes. Paper wrappers with paper spine labels. i, 122 pp preface & intro, fold-out 1811 map, 270 pp., ii; half-title leaf, title leaf, 401 pp., i; half-title leaf, title leaf, 354 pp., 2 page publisher's catalogue. Fourth edition.  SOLD

    Wraps worn and chipped on spines, spine labels readable but very worn. 60 pages of volume 1 with worm holes in the upper outside corner. Some dustsoiling to the deckled page edges. Three small brown stains on the map where it folds.

    First published in 1811 this is Chateaubriand's vivid (and creatively 'enhanced') account of his travels to Jerusalem via Greece and Constantinople in 1806. The publication of these journals is said to have influenced the course of the Greek revolution by inspiring Hellenic sentiment. - Brunet VI, 19962 (1st edition) - Gay 336 - Blackmer 328 (1812 edition) - Tobler pp. 137-39.





  59. [CHILDREN]. 23 Gebete für kinder in versen nach dem ABC. No place/date [19th C]. 16mo., (ii), 8 pp., (ii). Plain wrapper. $20.00

    Very good. Minor chipping to the wrapper.

    A small children's book of 23 verses (in 8 line iambic pentameter). Each verse begins with a different letter of the alphabet, A thru Z. As the title suggests, the content is religious, in the form of prayers. Although there is nary a letter of identification, I would say this pamphlet is American.



  60. [CHILDREN]. Die geretteten diebe. [New York]: Amerikanischen Traktat=Gesellschaft; n.d.[19th C]. 16mo., 32 pp., 3 illus. Printed wrapper. $20.00

    Very good American Tract Society pamphlet in German.



  61. [CHILDREN]. Little Charley's puzzle. Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union; 1859. 12mo. (tho bound in 4to), (vi), 23 pp., (i), 12 pp. ads with prices, (iv), 4 illus. Blind stamped cloth, gilt spine title. $20.00

    Spine chipped at extremities and boards a bit spotted. Owner's full signature in very nice hand.

    Given the prices on the ads for Sunday School Union books this little tome cost around 30 cents when published.



  62. [CHILDREN]. Stories of the elements. Containing: The old man and his four servants. Volcanoes and earthquakes. And the volcanic island and the Indian family. London: Dean and Son; 1848. 12mo., (ii), color frontis, 44 pp., (ii)., five additional full-page plates, woodcuts. Buckram with gilt title. $45.00

    Hinges cracked. Binding faded and worn at the extremities. Endpapers foxed.

    One of the plates depicts Mount Hecla in Iceland, another, the Earthquake at Lisbon with the rest being action in the stories. The Island of the last named tale is "in the North Pacific Ocean" and features an Indian family and their dog, Pingwhee. The characters look more Asian than Native American.



  63. CHORLTON, William. The American grape grower's guide. Intended especially for the American climate. New York: Orange Judd & Co.; n.d. [ca. 1869]. 12mo., 204 pp., 8 pp. ads., frontis, illus. Green cloth, gilt spine title, blindstamped fillets on boards. $150.00

    Very good. Head, tail, tips showing wear. A very few isolated flecks of foxing.

    Chorlton's guides to cultivation of European grapes under glass were based on his experience as gardener to J.C. Green, Esq. of Staten Island. Chorlton gives a long list of European grapes suitable for indoor cultivation and on page 115 suggests the American varieties Isabella, Catawba, Diana, etc. for outdoors. There are additional chapters on all aspects of cultivation. -- Gabler 16220



  64. CHORLTON. Another copy, but 1865. No ads. Different address for the publisher than the copy above. Boards very heavily decorated in blind stamp. Gilt spine title & grape cluster. $195.00

    Two tips worn, else fine. -- Gabler 16220



  65. [CIVIL WAR]. Secession: A Folly and a Crime. Philadelphia: King & Baird; July 4, 1861. 8vo., 29 pp. Printed wrapper. Very good. $50.00



  66. CLARE. P[eter] (1738-1786). Méthode Nouvelle et Facile de Guérir la Maladie Vénérienne; Suivie 1. D'un Traité Pratique de la Gonorrhée, 2. d'Observations sur les Abcès & sur la Chirurgie générale & médicale; 3. d'une Lettre à M. Buchan, sur l'Inoculation, sur la Petite-Vérole, & sur les Abcès varioleux. Traduit de l'Anglois, par J.D.D.M.H.D.M.C.D. A. [Translator = J.D. Duplanil]. A Londres, Et se trouve à Paris: Chez Froullé; 1785. 8vo., (ii), lxxvi, 336 pp. including 41 pp. of index. Frontis portrait, two full page plates, engraved vignette. Stiff vellum binding. FIRST French edition. $675.00

    Very good. Frontis mounted on new leaf, title page rebacked, fore-edge margins of first 3 text pages restored. Inked date on first free fly. Stamped letter 'A' on upper corner of front pastedown. Title hand-lettered on spine.

    A translation of Clare's A Practical Treatise on the Gonorrhoea, Recommending the Use of Injection, London, 1784. Part two is an essay on abscesses and other observations on surgery. The third part is a work on inoculation and small pox. The stipple engravings (which are printed in English and may come from the London edition) are stunning. OCLC locates Duke, Hopkins, NLM, Wellcome and one French library. NOT in NUC.



  67. CLARK, Henry James (1826-1873). Mind in nature; or The origin of life, and the mode of development in animals. NY: Appleton; 1865. 8vo., (vi), xi, 322 pp., (iv), ca. 200 in-text illus. Purple cloth. FIRST edition. $145.00

    First & last few pages foxed, isolated foxing thru-out. Boards spotted, tips bumped.



  68. COATES, Reynell (1802-1886). Oration on the Defects in the Present System of Medical Instruction in the United States. Read before the Philadelphia Medical Society, November 21, 1835. Phila.: James Kay, Jun. & Brother; [1835?] 8vo., 32 pp. Printed wrapper, slipcased. $75.00

    Wrapper chipped and stained, head of first few pages waterstained.

    PRESENTATION copy to Mr. Clemson. Coates was a Philadelphia physician & writer. RLIN locates NLM. See Kelly & Burrage for more on Coates.



  69. COLLIER, Jeremy (1650-1726). An Essay upon Gaming, In a Dialogue Between Callimachus and Dolomedes. By ----, M.A. London: Printed for J. Morphew, near Stationers' Hall, MDCCXIII. Edited by Edmund Goldsmid, .... Edinburgh: Privately printed; 1885. 12mo., 40 pp. Printed vellum paper wrapper. 1 of 275 small paper copies (75 large paper). $25.00

    Backstrip chipped away. Pages unopened.

    First published in 1713, this is a late reprint for Collectanea Admantaea.-VIII.



  70. [COMNENE, Demetrius (1749-1821)] Precis Historique de la Maison Imperiale des Comnenes, ou l'on Trouve l'Origine, Les moeurs et Les Usages des Maniotes,.... Amsterdam: 1784. 8vo., 184 pp., 5 leaves of contemporary manuscript. Disbound. Cover-title. $195.00

    Good. Handwritten ex-libris in French on title, full page of ms. notes on title-verso with some show-through. Manuscript, in French, bound in at rear on slightly smaller green paper.

    The manuscript appended to this history of the Byzantine Empire and the Comnenus family appears to be an exposition on Troy, Telemachus, Alexander, etc. These notes possibly were front matter for whatever pamphlet came next in the original bound volume. NOT in NUC. Four listings in OCLC.



    "Last will & testament of the 18th C."-Benedetto Croce

  71. CONDORCET, M[arquis] de, [Marie Jean Antoine Nicolas Caritat] (1743-1794). Outlines of an Historical View of the Progress of the Human Mind: being a posthumous work of the late ---. London: Printed for J. Johnson; 1795. 8vo., (iv), (viii), iv, 372 pp., (iv). Contemporary calf. FIRST edition in English. $475.00

    Boards present but detached at hinges. Light foxing to the first and last few pages. Signature and engraved armorial bookplate.

    This is the work by which Condorcet is best remembered, despite his active involvement in, and death at the hands of, the Jacobin Terror. Written while in hiding, he attempts to demonstrate that the evils of life arise from priests and rulers conspiring against the common man thru bad laws and institutions. He believed in the enduring progress of mankind from the barbarism of the past (and his present) to a future possessed of enlightenment, truth, virtue and happiness. This would be accomplished by 1) the destruction of inequality between nations and 2) classes, and 3) the improvement of individuals, as human nature/mind was capable of limitless advancement. -- PMM 246 (French edition) also 1795.



  72. [CONVENTIONS]. Rules of the People's Party. Adopted February 1, 1860. Philadelphia: King & Baird; 1860. 16mo., 16 pp. Printed wrapper. FIRST edition.. $125.00

    Oil residue stain on rear wrap, disappearing by p. 12. Light dust soiling.

    Founding resolutions of a pro-Union political party in Philadelphia opposed to the "abominations of the National Administration [i.e. President Buchanan]". NOT in RLIN.



    PENULTIMATELY UNIQUE!

  73. [CUSHING, Harvey Williams (1869-1939)]. 8½ x 11 inch, recto, carbon copy typescript of George Stewart's concluding prayer from Cushing's funeral. Age-toned and creased from having been folded and placed in Stewart's copy (not included) of the J. Fulton biography. Otherwise fine. $525.00

    This prayer was recited by Cushing's friend George Stewart, son-in-law of Arnold Klebs. The Presbyterian service was conducted by Stewart and Sidney Lovett, Yale Chaplain. The text is longer than that published in Fulton's book (1947, 1st ed., 2nd printing, corrected) and it is typed in poem, rather than prose, format.



  74. [CYBERNETICS]. Cybernetics. Circular Causal and Feedback Mechanisms in Biological and Social Systems. Transactions of the Seventh [Macy] Conference March 23-24, 1950, New York, N.Y. Edited by Heinz von Foerster. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation; 1951. 8vo., 251 pp., illus. Green cloth, d.j. Very good. FIRST ed. $50.00



  75. [CYBERNETICS]. As Above, but the Ninth Conference March 20-21, 1952, New York, N.Y. 8vo., 184 pp., illus. Green cloth, d.j. Very good. FIRST ed. $50.00



  76. [CYBERNETICS]. AHRENDT, William R. and TAPUN, John F. Automatic Feedback Control. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1951. 8vo., xiv, 412 pp. Green cloth, gilt title. FIRST edition. $60.00

    Fine. Three pages with underlining.



  77. [CYBERNETICS] DE LATIL, Pierre. Thinking By Machine. Boston: Houghton Mifflin; 1957. 8vo., xiii, 355 pp. Green and black cloth, dust jacket. FIRST American edition. $25.00

    Book very good, jacket chipped and worn at the extremities. Foreword by Isaac Asimov and currently out of print.



  78. [CYBERNETICS]. As above but red and grey cloth, without dust jacket. Covers rubbed. $10.00



  79. DARLINGTON, William. American weeds and useful plants: being a second and illustrated edition of agricultural botany .... by — Revised with additions by George Thurber. New York: Orange Judd; 1859. 8vo. Blindstamped green cloth with gilt spine title, xvi, 460 p. 4 pp ads., text illustrations. Second edition.  $40.00

    Binding in good condition with extremities worn. Text clean and tight. Waterstain to top quarter of second fly-leaf page and rear fly leaves. Many dealer's copies of this book list A. O. Moore as the publisher. Moore is listed as the copyright holder on the verso of the title page but Orange Judd is on the title page itself.





  80. DARROW, Karl K[elchner] (b.1891). Atomic Energy. New York: John Wiley & Sons; 1948. 8vo., 80 pp. illus. Green cloth, d.j. FIRST edition. $35.00

    Book fine, jacket very good.

    The story of the development of nuclear physics. OCLC lists many titles by Darrow, but NOT this one. Present in RLIN, however.



  81. DARWIN, Charles. The formation of vegetable mould, through the action of worms, with observations on their habits. New York: Appleton; 1882. 8vo., (iv), (ii), vii, (i), 326 pp., (iv). Ochre & black cloth, gilt title. FIRST American edition. $550.00

    A very fine and bright copy with very light wear to the extremities. -- Freeman 1363



  82. DARWIN, Charles. The structure and distribution of coral reefs. Third edition with an appendix by Prof. T. G. Bonney. NY: Appleton; 1889. 12mo., (iv), xx, folding Plate 3, 332 pp., folding Plate 1, folding Plate II, pp. (333)-344, 8 pp. ads, (iv). In-text illus. at pp. 2, 3, 65, 136. Ochre & black cloth, gilt title. FIRST American edition. $625.00

    Very good to fine. Extremities showing wear, especially at the head and one lower tip. Text and maps in bright, fresh, non-torn condition.

    This American edition was printed from stereos of the third London edition of 1889. -- Freeman 278.



    DARWIN'S FIRST SOLO WORK
    SUBMITTED BY HIMSELF AND PUBLISHED ON HIS OWN BEHALF
    TOGETHER WITH
    HIS FIRST ELECTION AS A FELLOW TO A SOCIETY

  83. DARWIN, Charles [Robert] (1809-1882). Observations of proofs of recent elevation on the coast of Chili, made during the survey of His Majesty's ship Beagle, commanded by Capt. Fitzroy, R.N. IN: Proceedings of the Geological society of London, Vol. II, No. 48, pages 446-449. Read January 4, 1837. [London:1837] 8vo., pp. [435]-455, (i), 2 pp. ads for the Society's papers. Cover-title. Boxed. FIRST edition. $Hold

    Mint. Stitched with the pages unopened, as issued. Attractively housed in a slipcase with marbled boards, cloth spine and paper labels.

    R.B. Freeman describes this as Darwin's "first published work by himself alone and submitted by himself." Also, this volume of the 'Proceedings', covering the period 1836-1837, includes the November 30 minute recording Darwin's election as a Fellow of the Geological Society of London, having been proposed for membership by Sedgwick & Henslow. This first official recognition (of many to come) for Darwin's scientific contributions quickly followed his return home (Sunday, October 2, 1836) from the Beagle voyage. Darwin served as co-Secretary of the Society from Feb. 16, 1838 to Feb. 19, 1841 and received its palladium Wollaston Medal in 1859.

    Although Darwin did write this paper by himself, he sent Lyell a pre-publication reading for comment. Lyell wrote to him in response, "I have read your paper with the greatest of pleasure, and should like to point out several passages which require explanation, and must have a word or two altered.... I have made notes on them, and hope you will call here before you read the paper. Will you come up on Monday, January 2 ... and I will go over the paper before dinner?"

    The paper gave Darwin's reasons, presented thru evidence of sea shells, for believing the mountains of Chile had been elevated to their heights comparatively recently.

    -- Freeman 1977, #1645 & p. 25

    -- Freeman 1978

    -- Vol. 1, p. 532, the "Correspondence of C. Darwin", 1985.



  84. DARWIN. Charles. For other works either relating to, or with work by, Darwin see entries for Herschel, Wallace & Wilberforce.



  85. DARWIN, Francis (1848-1925). A.N.S. to unknown correspondent, dated Wychfield, Cambridge, Feb.1, '97. 4to sheet, folded and written on rectos only. "I return with many thanks the letter you so kindly sent me   I received a very kind letter from Mrs ..., offering to allow me to see any of my fathers letters that may be among Mr. Prices papers." $225.00

    Very good. Lightly stained from prolonged contact with acid bearing paper of some sort.



  86. DARWIN, C[harles] G[alton] (1887-1962). The New Conception of Matter. New York: MacMillan; 1931. 8vo., 224 pp., frontis photo & illus. Blue cloth w/ gilt titles. FIRST American edition. $30.00

    Very good. Spine dust soiled. Endpapers lightly foxed.

    After a visit to Niels Bohr's institute in 1927, Darwin became interested in the new quantum mechanics and developed a quantum mechanical theory of the electron that proved to be an approximation to P.A.M. Dirac's later relativistic electron theory. This work was one of the high points of his career. He was, by the by, named after his two illustrious grandfathers.



    SIMPLIFIED SPELLING

  87. DAWSON, Percy M. Soviet Samples. Diary of an American Physiologist. Ann Arbor: Edwards Brothers; 1938. 8vo., (ii), xiv, 568 pp. Printed cardboard wrapper. FIRST edition. $65.00

    Very good.

    PRESENTATION copy to Harold Hone. More interesting it seems than the topic of this book is that it is written using rationalized English spelling as espoused by the Simplified Spelling Board. The Board was comprised of both language experts and people involved in language reform. The book is litho-printed because, as the author writes, "Past experience has shown me that many publishers wil hav nothing to do with a book in Simplified Spelling & I did not want ... the disagreeable labor of peddling my MS. about." So he footed the bills himself for this "small and inexpensiv edition which can be all sold & at least pay expenses." Dawson had been a professor at Johns Hopkins and the University of Wisconsin. RLIN locates NLM & FLUG.



  88. DAY, B. H. Day's American Ready Reckoner: containing tables for rapid calculations of aggregate values, wages, ... interest money, timber, ... land measurements, with explanations of the proper methods of reckoning them,.... New York: Dick & Fitzgerald; [c.1866]. 12mo., (iv), 192 pp., (iv). Green cloth with fancy gilt title. FIRST edition. $45.00

    Covers slightly dingy, tips bumped. Hinges cracked but firm. Owner's signature. Bookticket.

    Whether this eminently useful guide was written by the B.H. Day, or not, I do not know. Benjamin Henry Day (1810-1889) founded the NY SUN. RLIN locates Stanford and University of Michigan.



    First Champion of the Rights of Native Americans & Chronicler of the Abuses Against Them

  89. DE LAS CASAS, Bartolomé (1474-1566). Regionum indicarum per Hispanos olim devastatarum accuratissima descriptio, insertis figuras aeneis ad vivum fabrefactis. Authore --- episcopo hispano. Editio nova priori longe correctior. Heidelberg: Guilielmi Valteri acad. Typogr. A.S.; 1664. Small 4to. Full leather. Decorative gilt border on front and rear boards. Black leather labels with gilt title and date on spine, red leather label with gilt title and border on front board. Marbeled pastedowns and first free fly.  iv, title leaf, half-title leaf, dedicatory leaf, duplicate dedicatory leaf, 112 pp., vi. 16 engraved plates throughout the text.  SOLD

    Rebound retaining the original leather boards, tips worn. The title page, lacking top and bottom margins, has been laid onto a replacement leaf. Outer margin of second fly leaf cut short, pencilled ownership inscription, inked date, and a written inscription which has been covered, alas, with typing white-out. One plate and its text verso supplied in skilled hand-drawn facsimile. Some water-staining to upper corner of text pages. Two old worm holes in lower tip. Pages age-toned. Despite defects, a nice copy of an important book.

    A rare text in any of the early printings, this one located at University of Pennsylvania and the Royal Library of Denmark.

    After years of witnessing Indian suffering and slavery, Bartolomé de las Casas, the first ordained priest in the New World, wrote, sometime around 1550, his indictment against European exploitation, describing the violence and injustice to which native Americans were subjected by the conquistadores. In so doing, he provided history with an account that is not only detailed but is also a horrific and terrifying tale of the beginnings of the conquest and the subjugation of an entire people. In his work he hoped to move the Spanish crown with a picture of the treatment of the Indians at a time when it still seemed possible to reverse the on-rushing tide of events. He also wished to depict the courage of the clergy in protecting the rights of the oppressed.

    De las Casas wrote that Hispaniola was "perhaps the most densely populated place in the world", "a beehive of people," who "of all the infinite universe of humanity, ...are the most guileless, the most devoid of wickedness and duplicity." Driven by "insatiable greed and ambition," and written "from my own knowledge of the acts I witnessed" the Spanish fell upon them "like ravening wild beasts, ... killing, terrorizing, afflicting, torturing, and destroying the native peoples" with "the strangest and most varied new methods of cruelty, never seen or heard of before, and to such a degree" that the population is barely 200 persons. "It was a general rule among Spaniards to be cruel," he added: "not just cruel, but extraordinarily cruel so that harsh and bitter treatment would prevent Indians from daring to think of themselves as human beings".... "As they saw themselves each day perishing by the cruel and inhuman treatment of the Spaniards, crushed to the earth by the horses, cut in pieces by swords, eaten and torn by dogs, many buried alive and suffering all kinds of exquisite tortures," ...[they] "decided to abandon themselves to their unhappy fate with no further struggles, placing themselves in the hands of their enemies that they might do with them as they liked."

    The leading chronicler of Spanish barbarity in the New World, las Casas wrote near end of his life: "I believe that because of these impious, criminal and ignominious deeds perpetrated so unjustly, tyrannically and barbarously, God will vent upon Spain His wrath and His fury, for nearly all of Spain has shared in the bloody wealth usurped at the cost of so much ruin and slaughter." His book was used extensively by the Dutch during their struggle for independence from Spain, being published in both Holland and England as a rallying point against, as one subtitle of the book put it, "the Bloudy and Popish nation of the Spaniards."

    In 1545 de las Casas became the first bishop of Chiapas (yes, the same area in conflict in southern Mexico today!) Click HERE for more photos of the book and a short biography of Bartolomé de las Casas.





  90. DELESCHAMPS, J.-M. Memento du Pharmacien ou Réunion sur Dix Tableaux.... Paris: Gaittet et Cie; 1855. 8vo., (ii), 13 ff, (ii). Boards. FIRST edition. $75.00

    Binding totally shot. Ex-library. Signature on title page. The book is basically composed of tables, all of which are fine.

    Contains things like weights, reactions of dangerous medications, dosages, poisons & antidotes, etc. There is also a page with the PRICES. NOT in RLIN.



  91. [DISTILLATION]. SAUUAGEON. C. Pharmacopee de Bauderon. Reveve, corrige'e et augmentée de plusieurs compositions necessaires: & des facultez de chaque composition. Lyon: Nicholas Gay; 1656. 12mo., (ii), title leaf, 5 pp. epistle, 3 pp. misc., 5 pp. advice on the lectures, 1 p. argument, 754 pp., 7 leaves of Table of Contents, 48 pp. on distillation, 76 pp. on the contents of chemical preparations with its own 5 leaves of Contents, (ii). Full leather. $525.00

    Backstrip lacking revealing cords & stitching [but leaving the volume bound & usable]. Title page rumpled and torn nearly in half. First page of the dedicatory Epistle torn in half with the lower portion gone. Rubber stamp on front paste-down, signature on title. Pages age-toned with a few evidencing [don't you just detest nouns used as verbs!] waterstains.

    An early book containing a rather extensive section on the distillation of essences like Absinthe, chicory, cinnamon, lilies, etc. for drinking and for perfumes. As befits such a monumental work there are also sections on old favorites like laudanum and opium. Quite a bit of fun despite its lamentable condition.



  92. DODD, George (1808-1881). The Curiosities of Industry. Industrial Applications of Electricity. London: Geo. Routledge & Co.; 1853. 8vo., (iv), 24 pp., 12 pp. Routledge ads. Limp purple cloth binding. Third printing. $30.00

    Very good. Binding faded, free fly and title detached. This is one installment, only, of a work that, complete, has sixteen parts. Each publication covered an industrial sector like glass, iron, calculating machines, cotton and flax, etc. It was first published in 1852 by both Routledge and H. Lea. Each of the sixteen parts are complete unto themselves.



  93. [DOMESTIC ECONOMY ]. Dish-washing made easy without wetting the hands. [Detroit, Michigan: National Machine & Stamping Co.; ca. 1910.] 12mo., 24 pp., 2 photos. Pictorial cover-title. $45.00

    Very good. Stains to the wrapper from rusting of the staples. Very early on the machine dish washing scene.



    "No longer need women scrub away their youth and beauty."

  94. [DOMESTIC ECONOMY]. Modern home laundering. A book of practical information based on tested methods. Dedicated to the modern woman. Davenport, Iowa: Voss Bros. Mfg. Co.; 1929. 8vo., 34 pp., drawings. Pictorial wrapper. $35.00

    Very good. This booklet, apparently, came with the purchase of a new washing machine. "It cleans by the Hand Washing Method."



    RARE HAND-COLOR LITHOGRAPHY


  95. DOUVILLE, Jean Baptiste. Atlas du voyage au Congo et dans interieur de l'Afrique equinoxiale [fait dans les annees 1828, 1829, et 1830] par -----. Secretaire de la societe de geographie pour 1832 et membre de ....  Paris: Chez Jules Renouard Libraire Rue de Tournon No. 6 et Chez l'auteur Rue du Bac No. 77; 1832. Small folio, (ii), title leaf, table of contents leaf, large fold-out map, 20 full page lithographs with 13 having hand-coloring, (ii). Paper covered cloth boards, leather spine gilt title. FIRST edition.  $1575.00

    Ex-library with nice title-page stamp and small blind-stamps on the plates. Binding in poor condition with hinges cracked. Very light foxing on some pages. Plates 5 and 6 bound out of order with # 6 printed on slightly cream-colored stock and on larger paper which is tattered at the fore-edge. Two minor unobtrusive doodles on plate 7: a cheroot added to the male figure and a few squiggles to the cache-sexe of the female. Black ink smudge to the margin of plate 9. The above litany notwithstanding, a very good copy of a rare and great atlas. We do not, alas, have the text volume.

    A fascinating view of Africa in the early 19th century (and an 'incunable' of lithography as well!) lacking the racist depictions common with almost all later endeavors.





  96. DUNCAN, James F[oulis] (1812-1895). God in Disease, or the Manifestations of Design in Morbid Phenomena. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston; 1852. 12mo., (iv), 232 pp., 6 pp. ads, (iv), printed endpapers. Blindstamped buckram, gilt title. FIRST American edition. $95.00

    Poor. Front hinge starting, binding rubbed. Foxed, lacking last free fly.

    "The view of disease presented in the following pages is believed to be altogether original." Duncan, in an effort to explore a new region of the Divine proceedings, attempts to discover some of the important purposes disease is intended to serve as he believes God's action is not to punish but, instead, serve as a trial whose passing will impart lasting benefit. As one example he writes that the amount of pain in any case bears an evident proportion to the necessity of the occasion, warning the patient of his danger and stimulating him to adopt the most energetic measures for his recovery (this, in connection with inflammation of the peritoneum.)



  97. DUNER, N. C. Recherches sur la Rotation du Soleil. Upsal: Edv. Berling, Imprimeur de L'Université; 1891. 4to., (ii), 78 pp., 1 plate. Printed wrapper. FIRST edition. $75.00

    Wrapper detached. Lacking rear wrap. Waterstain along fore-edge of first few pages.

    PRESENTATION copy to J[ames] Dewar (1842- ? ) British chemist and physicist.



  98. DUNLOP, Anthony. Sketches of Political Economy. London: 1818. Published in No. XXII, Vol. XI of "The Pamphleteer". 8vo., 40 pp. Paginated both separately and as pp. [403]-441 of the journal. Disbound. FIRST printing. $55.00

    Very good. - Fundaburk 5938



    UNRECORDED BOOK ON LIBERTY -- Presentation Copy

  99. EHLERS, Mr. [Emil August]. Discour sur la Liberté, par ----. Traduit de l'Allemand. Dessau & Leipsic: Libraires des Savants, 1783. 12mo., (ii), 192 pp., (ii). Contemporary marbled boards. $425.00

    Very good. Modern book plate and pencil number on front paste-down.

    PRESENTATION copy, signed and dated with Ehlers' full name. NOT in NUC, RLIN, nor OCLC.



  100. EINSTEIN, Albert (1879-1955). Out of My Later Years. New York: Philosophical Library; 1950. 8vo., 282 pp. Green cloth, gilt titles, dust jacket. $125.00

    Book fine, jacket lightly frazzled at the extremities.

    There were several printings of this book in 1950 and at least two of them were by the Philosophical Library with different numbers of pages, with the photo, without the photo, etc. There was also a printing by Littlefield, Adams in Totowa, N.J. and English & French issues. Given that this issue has the photograph (not all do) and is slightly larger than some of the other Philosophical Library copies I've seen, I'd give this copy a definite maybe as the first issue.
    -Boni 515 (who does not provide pagination, issue points, etc.)



  101. [EINSTEIN]. BIRD, J[ames]. Malcolm (b.1886), Editor. Einstein's Theories of Relativity and Gravitation. A Selection of Material from the Essays Submitted in the Competition for the Eugene Higgins Prize of $5,000. New York: Scientific American Publishing Co.; 1921. 8vo., xiv, 345 pp., frontis photo of Einstein. Decorated boards. $25.00

    Good condition. Bird seems an unlikely candidate for such a book as his other publications were all on spiritualism and psychical research.



  102. [EINSTEIN]. LIEBER, Lillian R[osanoff] (b.1886). The Einstein Theory of Relativity. Part I: The Special Theory. Drawings by Hugh Gray Lieber (b.1896). Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Science Press Printing Co.; 1936. 12mo., 73 pp., illus. Spiral bound with paper covers. FIRST edition. $Hold

    Fine. The Liebers' OWN copy with their blindstamp.



  103. ELLIS, Havelock (1859-1939). Views and Reviews. A Selection of Uncollected Articles, 1884-1932. London: Harmsworth; 1932. 8vo., (iv), 322 pp., (iv), frontis photo. Blue cloth, d.j. FIRST edition. $45.00

    Good to very good. Jacket and cloth sunned along spine and top.



  104. EMERSON, Ralph Waldo (1803-1882). The Method of Nature. An Oration, Delivered Before the Society of the Adelphi, in Waterville College, in Maine. Boston: Samuel G. Simpkins; 1841. 8vo., 30 pp. Modern marbled wrapper. FIRST edition. $85.00

    Very good though lacking the original printed tan wrapper. Some brittleness.



    FUNNY & FRIGHTENING SOCIAL ENGINEERING

  105. [EUGENICS]. Eugenical News. Volume 1, No. 1, January 1916 thru Vol.III, No. 12, 1918 with a few omissions. 27 issues present. [Lancaster, Pa. & Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.] 8vo. Most monthly issues are 4 pp. with Vol. 1, No. 1 being one sheet on very brittle, browned paper. All other issues are in fine condition. $150.00

    "The Eugenics Record Office has now trained over one hundred eugenical field-workers, of whom at least a third are still in active social and eugenical work." Vol. 1, No. 1. This newsletter was founded to eliminate the duplication of investigations into family histories and disseminate news about the progress of eugenics across the nation.



  106. [EUGENICS]. As above, single issues only. $10.00 each



  107. EVERETT, Alexander H[ill] (1792-1847). Oration, Delivered Before the Citizens of Boston, July 5, 1830. Boston: John H. Eastburn; 1830. 8vo., (ii), 47 pp., (i). Stitched cover-title, custom-made slipcase. $95.00

    Half-title detached but present. Light exterior foxing.

    PRESENTATION copy to Hon. Thomas H[andasyd] Perkins, philanthropist and former Massachusetts senator. Everett was many things in his short life. He graduated Harvard the youngest in his class but with the highest honors (1806). Ambassador to Spain, Commissioner to China, editor and proprietor of the North American Review, brother to Edward -- it was all in a day's work.



  108. [EXHIBITIONS]. A 'Package Ticket' for admission to the U.S. International Exhibition at Philadelphia in 1876. Individually numbered and printed by the Philadelphia Bank Note Company. Mint condition. $55.00

    WITH

    "The Centennial Exposition Guide". 8vo., 32pp. illus., folding map.

    Poor Condition. Lacking wrapper and approximately half the folding lithographed map. Minor, isolated foxing and tear in page 1.

    This guide, probably printed by Thomas Hunter, describes the Fair and its many buildings together with illustrations, including a bird's- eye view of the grounds.



  109. [FANNY FORESTER]. KENDRICK, A[sahel] C[lark] (1809-1895). The life and letters of Mrs. Emily C. Judson. New York: Sheldon & Co.; 1860. 8vo., (iv), engraved frontis leaf, 426 pp., 6 pp. ads, (iv). Blindstamped buckram, gilt spine title. FIRST edition. $35.00

    Binding worn at extremities, gilt faded. Light foxing to frontis, tissue guard and title page. Binder's ticket on rear colored pastedown.

    "It is with unfeigned diffidence that the writer commits this work to the public." Kendrick, a scholar and classicist, was noted mainly for his development of a new study method in his field. His writing style is a good example of never using one word when three will do, and of the over-long vexatious sentence which, I dare say, one may read until the beginning of the sentence is lost in the fathomless purple haze of mid-19th century prose (not to mention the asides). Judson was an American woman of letters and a Baptist missionary who often used the pen name Fanny Forester. After marrying in 1846 she accompanied her husband to Burma where, previously, he had been working on a dictionary of the language.



  110. FARADAY, Professor (Michael) (1791-1867). On the Practical Prevention of Dry Rot in Timber; Being the Substance of a Lecture delivered by ---- at the Royal Institution, February 22, 1833. With Observations, etc. London: John Weale; 1836. 8vo., 30 pp. (iv). Cover-title. $75.00

    Very good. Rear fly leaves and half-title foxed.

    The pamphlet is augmented with two Addenda: Observations on the Advantages Obtained by the Application of Mr. Kyan's Process to Timber, etc. and Copies of Documents Submitted in Proof of the Efficacy of the Process Secured by Patent to Mr. Kyan.



  111. FARREN, Harry Desmond. Sabotage. How to guard against it. A manual for industrial workers -- supervisors and executives. New York: National Foremen's Institute, Inc.; 1942. 12mo., 58 pp. Red cloth, black titles. $35.00

    Ex-Library with attendant marks but in very good shape.

    Remember the good ol' days when it took a war to make the following kinds of sentiments surface: "Real freedom comes from the mastery, through knowledge, of the historic conditions and race character which makes possible a free and intelligent use of the experience for the purpose of progress - Hamilton Wright Mabie." Or, how about, in the matter of personnel, Item A) which reads, "Check carefully the country of birth, racial origin, war sympathies, fraternal orders, and temper of each employee." And finally, under the heading of suggestions for the worker: "K) Do not allow yourself to become incited by so-called 'pacifist' groups who will put in an appearance. Your own common sense is the best measure of what is good for you and what isn't. It's plain to see America MUST arm herself to the teeth. Pacifism has no place in this scheme!"



  112. FELCE, Winifred. Apes. London: Chapman & Hall; 1948. 8vo. Maroon cloth, 90 pp. photos. FIRST edition.  $25.00

    Fine condition lacking dustjacket.

    A personal account of the experiences by the first keeper of the apes at the Munich Zoological Gardens from 1931 to 1939. According to the jacket description (present as an insert in the book,) she writes on health, breeding, pyschology and corporal punishment with affection and no sentimentality.





  113. FLAMSTEED, John (1646-1719). Atlas Céleste de Flamstéed, publié en 1776 par J. Fortin, Ingénieur-Mécanicien pour les Globes et Sphères. Troisième édition, revue, corrigée et augmentée par MM. de Lalande et Méchain. Paris: DeLamarche, Successeur de Robert de Vaugondy; 1795. 8vo., (ii), x, 47 pp., (i), 28 double-page plates, (ii). Disbound. $Hold

    Plates in fine condition with small institutional stamp. Lacks # 1 and # 28, Hemispheres Boreal and Austral, respectively. Alas, these were most likely framed to (dis) grace somebody's wall. Also lacks p. v/vi of the preliminaries, those prelims present are foxed. One contemporary marbled board present.

    The third edition of Flamsteed's great star atlas ( all of which were published after his death.) derived from Fortin's 2nd. J[ean] Fortin (1750-1831?) added to the 27 maps of Flamsteed's Atlas Coelestis of 1729 and made other improvements in publishing his edition of 1776. Even though the edition was in French and was greatly reduced in size, all authorities call it the 2nd edition. Joseph Jerome Le Francais de Lalande (1732-1807) writes that the work was edited by Lemonnier. Brown wrote that this was the most important star atlas published during the period "and one which satisfied the needs of astronomers generally for almost a century." Astronomical Atlases, p. 47. RLIN locates SUNY/Albany



  114. FOSTER, J. W. Pre-historic races of the United States of America. Chicago, Illinois: S.C Griggs; 1873. 8vo., (iv), half title, frontis, 415 pp., (v). Text-drawings. Pebbled green bevelled boards with black fillets and gilt decoration & title. Dark green endpapers. Second edition [same year as first]. $175.00

    Head & tail of spine and tips showing wear. Illegible rubber stamp on title page. Otherwise fine with a great gilt picture on upper board. A handsome copy.

    Foster had ample opportunity to explore the upper Mississippi Basin as he served as Director of the Lake Superior land district survey.



  115. FOWLER, O[rson] S[quire] (1809-1887). Synopsis of Phrenology.... New York: O.S. & F.N. Fowler, 1846. 12mo., 24pp. Printed cover-title, 5 plates. 151st edition! $175.00

    Very good. Age-toned.

    SIGNED by L.N. Fowler as a reading of the character of P.S. Childs, with penned scores for all the traits, e.g. genius, individuality, suavitiveness, etc. Phrenology, or 'reading' the character by interpreting the shape of the skull was popularized by the Fowler brothers in the United States. Thousands of Americans from the famous to the ordinary citizen had their heads analyzed. These pamphlets were printed by the zillions and then filled out by practitioners while performing a 'reading' on a customer. Once fairly common, pamphlets inked by the Fowlers themselves are now rare.



  116. [FRENCH REVOLUTION]. Ten sous note. "domaines nationaux. Assignat de dix soux, payable au porteur. [signed, in the plate] Guyon. Série 858, 23 Mai 1793, L'ou 2ule de la Republique." Two blind embossed seals, one with text reading, in French, 'Reign of the Law'. Other phrases/notations, and graphic embellishments, including fasces down each side border. Printed on recto only, 7½ x 8½ cm., hand cut from the sheet with ample borders. Watermarked paper -- "R [?] X" within sexagonal seal. $95.00

    Mint condition, as fresh as the day it came from the press. Small, almost invisible printing crease down half the note.

    Along with ridding France of the monarchy, the Revolution-cum-Jacobin Terror sought to excise all images of a class-based society. Printing legal tender was, therefore, an important early order of business. Not only does one eradicate the daily handled image of the ancien regime, one can also print as much as needed! A great item for any French Revolution collection as it characterizes prosaic necessity at its best -- and in the best possible condition. Suitable for framing.



    'NUCLEAR FISSION' COINED

  117. FRISCH, Otto R[obert]. A quarto-size typed page, SIGNED (and hand-corrected), describing how he and Lise Meitner came to coin the term 'nuclear fission'. The typed passage which he has signed is the one published in "Atomic Physics Today". The head of the sheet has a First Day Issue United Nations stamp (Peaceful Uses of Atomic Energy, introduced 18 November 1977) and cancellation. $550

    Mint condition. Suitable for framing



  118. FULLER, Andrew S[amuel] (1828-1896). The grape culturist: A treatise on the cultivation of the native grape. New York: Printed for the author, by Davies & Kent; 1864. 12mo., (ii), 262 pp., ad leaf, (i); 150 illustrations. Gold & blind stamped cloth. FIRST edition. $100.00

    Poor condition. Top half inch of backstrip missing, binding and tips worn. Lacking last free fly. Gilt grape cluster on spine; large gilt grape leaf, tendril and stem on front board; same embossing (though in blind) on rear. Owner's particulars pencilled on front flies, including the date, March 1864.

    Gives directions for planting, training, grafting, etc. Native grapes are emphasized, foreign vines are confined to indoor cultivation and hybridization. Pest control is covered. This was one of the most popular American texts and numerous revised and enlarged editions were published by Orange Judd including 1865, 1866, 1867, 1894, 1899 and 1907. -- Gabler 21090



  119. FULLER, R. Buckminster. & YOUNGBLOOD, Gene. Expanded Cinema. New York:E.P. Dutton & Co., 1970. 432pp. Red cloth, dust jacket. FIRST edition. $45.00

    Fine. Front of the jacket slightly creased with minor tears.

    Although a book about cinema, which here includes videotronics, computer science and atomic light, Fuller has written the 20 page introduction. "In the mid-1930's I suggested in a book that Einstein's work would eventually affect the everyday environment of humanity, both physically and mentally. After reading what I had written, Einstein said to me, 'Young man, you amaze me. I cannot conceive of anything I have ever done as having the slightest practical application.' He said that to me a year before Hahn, Stressman (sic), and Lisa (sic) Meitner had... discovered the theoretical possibility of fission. You can imagine Einstein's dismay when Hiroshima became the first 'practical application'."



  120. [FULTON, Robert (1765-1815)]. A very fine India Proof [Paper] photogravure by Annan & Swan, after the painting by James Sharples (c.1751-1811). SIGNED by J. Craig Annan. Published by Charles Scribners, New York. 18 3/4 x 13½ inches (47½ x 34 cm). Ca.1900. $275.00

    Excellent condition. Three small paper tabs affixed to the top, verso, where the print was tipped to a stiff backing.

    A good, late middle-age portrait of the painter and inventor who is remembered by most people only for his work on steam driven boats. Fulton is framed by a large oval, extending to just above the waist. His body faces slightly to the side as he looks directly to the viewer. A handsome portrait.



  121. GARRIOTT, Edward B. Weather folk-lore and local weather signs. Washington, D.C.: G.P.O.; 1903. 8vo., 153 pp., 21 charts. Blindstamped blue boards with gilt spine title. $75.00

    Very good. Extremities beginning to show wear.

    PRESENTATION copy. "The object of this paper is to segregate from the mass of available data the true sayings that are applicable to the United States, and to combine the material collected with reports on local weather signs that have been officially and specially prepared by observers of the United States Weather Bureau."



  122. GAUSS, Carl Friedrich (1777-1855). We have 11 volumes of 'Monatliche Correspondenz zur beförderung der Erd-und Himmels-Kunde, herausgegeben vom Freyherrn von Zach'. Gotha: Beckerischen; 1801-1806. Contributions by Gauss and others. Please give us a call if interested in this material.



  123. GEIKIE, James (1839-1915). A.N.S. on embossed folded 8vo. sheet. Recto only. Edinburgh? 24 January 1902. To Mr. Secretary... London. " With Professor Geikies compliments and thanks." Fine. $35.00

    Geikie was the leading British authority on Pleistocene and glacial geology and a founder of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society.



  124. GODMAN, John D., M.D. (1794-1830). Rambles of a naturalist. By ------. To which are added, Reminiscences of a voyage to India by Reynell COATES, M.D. (1802-1836). Philadelphia: Thomas T. Ash - Key and Biddle; 1833. 12mo., (iv), 151 pp., (v). Green boards, paper label on top board. $125.00

    Boards rubbed & spotted, nicked along bottom of upper cover and foot of spine. Pages very age-toned with some foxing here & there. Early woodblock printed bookplate, signature on title page.

    Interesting little book with a long biographical sketch of Godman by the famed Dr. [Daniel] Drake (1785-1852) of Cincinnati. These travel sketches were first published in 'The Friend', a Philadelphia religious and literary weekly. Godman's work was "written while he was confined to the bed of sickness, from which he was removed in a few weeks afterwards to the tomb and the series consequently interrupted." Coates sketch was appended so that the whole would form "a delightful pocket companion for a spring or summer ramble." Godman was an accomplished and gifted anatomist whose life was plagued by poverty (he died of tuberculosis).



  125. [GOSSNER, Johann]. Das herz des Menschen, ein Temple Gottes oder eine Werkstatte des Satans. In zehn Figuren sinnbildlich dargestellt. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Gustave C. Peters, 1828. 12mo.,iv,58 pp.,iv, 10 full page woodcuts. Marble boards. $80.00

    Very poor. Gall ink ownership writing on front paste-down & fly. Colored pencil scribbles on rear paste-down & fly. Text tight but mostly separated from boards. Pages foxed. Numerous pages torn, top margin of last 6 pages & 1 plate missing affecting parts or all of first 6 lines.

    OCLC locates two Pennsylvania colleges for this printing.



  126. GOUGH, J. Three page A.L.S., with the fourth page as the cover containing the red wax seal. To The Rev. Mr. Coke, Brookhill Hall, Nottinghamshire. Dated Perry Hall, April 24, 1792. 4to. A rather long, chatty letter with an interesting section on BOULTON and WATT. $175.00

    Very good. Creases & folds. Small section torn where the wax seal was broken to open the letter, affecting "old" in the phrase "fine old Bitch".

    "Yesterday I went & drank Tea at Mr. Fords on purpose to get him to ask Mr. Watt the particulars that you want to know which he will do soon. I would have called upon Mr. Boulton myself had not he & Watt done (through injury [or anger?]) against my Tenant what they are now ashamed of, For since they did the cruel act one or both of them have declared they were misinformed & that they did not know the Man, the particulars will inform you ..." Toward the end of the letter he writes that while cleaning his books and shelves his men came upon a book he didn't know he had. "I want some Bookish Man to come & assist me to make a new Catalog of my Books..."



  127. GRAHAM, Robert (1786-1845). A.N.S., recto & verso, from the English botanist to Mr. Logan, 10 Sept. 1835, London. "Among my repositories I found on returning from the Emerald Isle the accompanying turtle. How it came into my possession, & for what purpose I do not know." He goes on to talk about a specimen being sent (not included!). Very good. $50.00



  128. GRANT, E. B. Beet-Root Sugar and Cultivation of the Beet. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1867. 8vo., (iv), 158 pp., (vi). Purple buckram. First published in 1866. $75.00

    Good. Spine sunned, tips bumped, head & tail chipped, foxing on front and rear free fly only. Very scattered pencil underlining, pencilled lists with prices on rear flies. Numerous pages dog-eared.

    An impressive, original, exact and thorough presentation on the history, economic and agricultural development of the sugar beet. Grant argues for the establishment of American production as, "The experience of Europe in the failure of their supply of cotton, caused by the late war, should teach the United States not to depend too exclusively upon foreign countries for her supply of so necessary an article as Sugar,...." Grant must have been indefatigable in his cause as he traveled all over Europe in his research and then sought out the best location in the United States for cultivation and transport. Really, an altogether energetic and seminal work on an important American product.



  129. [GREEN, August Friedrich Sigismund (1736-1798), praeses]. Procancellarius D. Augustus Fridericus Sigismundus Greenius, Supremae Curiae Prov. et Collegii Ictorum Assessor Senatusque Lips. Synd. et Senator, Solemnia Inauguralia, Praeclarissimi Candidati; Iusti Christiani Guntzii, Advocati Dresdensis, A.D. XXI Octobr. MDCCXC, Publice Celebranda Indicit. [Lipzig]: De obligatione Domini iurisdictionis ad praestanda facta Actuarii, [1790]. 4to., 14pp. Cover-title. $125.00

    Good condition. Clear evidence of once having been scotch-taped along the spine. NUC at Harvard & Yale.



  130. GREGORY, G[eorge] (1754-1808). The Economy of Nature Explained and Illustrated on the Principles of Modern Philosophy. London: Printed for J. Johnson; 1796. 3 volumes. 8vo., (ii), xxiv, 543 pp., errata, (ii); (ii), xvi, 592 pp., (ii); xvi, 569 pp., vii. Contemporary paper boards. FIRST edition. $850.00

    Good. All three volumes boxed in conservator's cases. Paper spines chipping away. Front boards of Vol. 1 & 3 detached. Text fresh with some offsetting opposite plates. Gathering T in Vol. 3 foxed. Withal, an impressive three volume set in early boards.



  131. GREGORY, Dr. James (1753-1821) A.N.S. to unknown correspondent. Recto. N.p. & n.d. 3½ x 7 inches. "Give me your Criticisms on the inclosed (sic) Epitaph- N.B. One Copy for yourself, and Two for any of your Friends, who, You think, will like such Pedantry." $450.00

    Very good in large script. Laid on a slightly larger piece of paper. The verso looks to have remains of a wax seal and there is some writing that is difficult to see, even holding all up to the light. It may read, 'Thee W Kenny [or Kerr]' and 'Bo. ness'.

    Gregory was the great grandson of the famous mathematician by the same name.



  132. HALDANE, J[ohn] B[urdon] S[anderson] (1892-1964). Callinicus. A Defence of Chemical Warfare. New York: E.P. Dutton; 1925. 16mo., 84 pp. Red cloth, paper labels; printed dust jacket. FIRST American edition. $30.00

    Book very good, jacket tatty.

    'Callinicus', titled after the inventor of Greek fire, started as a lecture at Murren for Sir Henry Lunn in August 1924. Lunn, a travel agent/tycoon was one of the first to lard the business of holiday-making with the lectures of experts. The nub of this book's argument is that the use of gas is not ethically different from the use of other weapons and is probably more humane. "If it is right for me to fight my enemy with a sword, it is right for me to fight him with mustard gas; if the one is wrong, so is the other."



  133. HALL, Mrs. S. C. The Whisperer. New York: Blakeman & Mason; 1864. 16mo., (viii), 149 pp., (vii), frontis. Blind stamped buckram, gilt decorated spine. $55.00

    Extremities rubbed and worn, spine slightly faded.



  134. HAMILTON, Robert (1749-1830). Tentamen Inaugurale, de Nicotianae Viribus in Medicina; ut et de ejus malis Effectibus in Usu communi et domestico, Examen. Quod Annuente Summo Numine, Ex Auctoritate Reverendi admodum Viri, D. Gulielmi Robertson.... Edinburgi: Apud Balfour et Smellie; 1780. 8vo. size but printed in 4to., (iv), 71 pp., 1 page key to the plates, 1 full page and 1 folding plate. Library binding. FIRST edition.

    BOUND WITH

    CALDWELL Joannes (b.1747- ?). Dissertatio Medica Inauguralis, de Hysteria: Quam Annuente Summo Numine, Ex Auctoritate Reverendi .... Pro Gradu Doctoratus, ... Eruditorum examini subjicit ----. Edinburgi: Apud Balfour et Smellie; 1780. Small 4to., 72 pp. FIRST edition.

    BOUND WITH

    HARRIS, Henricus. De Morbis Virginum Quibusdam, A Mensium Vitiis Oriundis, Tentamen Inaugurale .... Edinburgi: Apud Balfour et Smellie; 1780. Small 4to., 66 pp. FIRST edition. $675.00

    Good, although the library binding detracts from the aesthetics. Some page corners chipped, last two repaired. Fold repaired on the smoking paraphernalia plate. Pages age-toned. All three works are authors' PRESENTATION copies to Dr. Plunket.



  135. HAMILTON, Sir William (1788-1856). Discussions on Philosophy and Literature, Education and University Reform. With an Introductory essay by Robert Turnbull, D.D. New York: Harper & Brothers; 1860. 8vo., (iv), xlviii, 10-764 pp, (viii). Brown cloth w/ gilt title. $325.00

    Spine head, tail and extremities worn, otherwise fine. Bookplate.



  136. HARDIE, James (ca.1750-1832). Corderii Colloquia; or, Cordery's Colloquies; with a translation of the first forty. To which is added a vocabulary.... New York: George Long; 1819. 16mo., (iv), xii, 168 pp., (ii). Leather binding. Fourth edition, corrected & revised. $50.00

    A rather primitive looking leather backstrip which is probably not original and worn contemporary boards. Tips very worn. Old worming to the leather but not text. Old owner's name and sample calligraphy on fly and half title. Tip of leaf 17/18 missing, affecting text.

    An early American Latin grammar and vocabulary.



    In the 'limelight' again

  137. HARE, Robert (1781-1858). Engraving and description of a Compound, or Hydro-oxygen Blowpipe used in the laboratory of the University of Pennsylvania. IN: The American Journal of Science, Vol.XI. No. 1, June 1826, pp. 142-144, illus. New Haven, CT. 8vo. Disbound. FIRST edition. $150.00

    WITH

    HARE. Five other articles, being pages 121-142 with illus. They are: 'On Specific Gravity.'; 'On the Litrameter.', A recount of the original 1802 memorandum on the Blowpipe.; 'Self-regulating Reservoir, for Hydrogen and other Gases, as used in the Chemical Laboratory of the ....'; 'Large Self-regulating Reservoir, for Hydrogen, as used in the ....'

    Fine condition. Flecks of foxing.

    At the age of 20 when still an amateur scientist Hare hit upon the idea of burning a mixture of oxygen and hydrogen to produce high temperatures. To this end he devised a gas holder and blow torch, making possible the melting of substances like platinum. In the first article, above, Hare presented another refinement to his blowpipe. Forever fond of graphic illustration he wrote, "The following figure represents a compound blowpipe, which I contrived and executed myself, about eleven years ago; but fearing it might be deemed unnecessarily complex, I have never published any account of it." Always a tinkerer, his lecture hall at the University of Pennsylvania Medical School was perhaps the best equipped in the United States.



  138. HECHT, Selig (1892-1947). Explaining the Atom. New York: Viking; 1947. 8vo., 205 pp., illus. Blue cloth. Spine sunned. $15.00



  139. HEISENBERG, Werner (1901-1976) The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory. Translated by Carl Eckart & Frank C. Hoyt. New York: Dover; 1930. 8vo., (viii), 184 pp. Cloth, dust jacket. Published same year as Univ. of Chicago first edition. $25.00

    Very good. A few mathematical notations. Copy of Hughie L. Foote, Jr. of Bell Labs.



  140. HERNDON, Lt. William Lewis (1813-1857) & GIBBON, Lt. Lardner. Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, under the direction of the Navy Department by ____. Washington, D.C.: Robert Armstrong, Public Printer; 1854. Vol 1 (whole unto itself) of 2 vols. 8vo.